CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:415

Ms. Kathy Trotta
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520

RE: The tariff classification of thermoplastic polybands from China.

Dear Ms. Trotta:

In your letter dated March 27, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a 50-count pack of multicolored polybands.

The article in question is identified as item number 54459PRM. They are packaged under the Scünci brand name. These polybands are made completely from thermoplastic rubber, which you indicate is wholly plastic that exhibits elastic characteristics. The bands are about an inch in diameter. The pack includes yellow, orange, green, and pink colored bands. From the sample provided, these appear to be intended for use in the hair.

The applicable subheading for item number 54459PRM will be 3926.90.9905, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[o]ther articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: [o]ther: [o]ther: [e]lastic bands made wholly of plastics.” The column one, general rate of duty is 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division